Writing is like being able to put life into a snow globe. It takes the things that are too big and scary and reduces them into a form that I can put away when I want and look at from a distance. It also takes all that’s good in life and captures it into something I can take out when I want and look at close up and keep forever. It makes the bad things into something I can hold…and the good things into something I can hold onto. Both help so much that I need that little souvenir of life.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Tricky and Certainly Not a Treat

Conversation with two trick-or-treaters:

Me: Oh, aren’t you cute! Are you a Barbie doll?
Little Girl: No, I’m a girl from the 80s.
Me: Oh…uh…and are you…a clown?
Little Boy: No, I’m a hippie.

Crap, no wonder I didn’t recognize them. They were my youth. I quit asking children what they were from then on. It’s scary when your youth is being sold to children as Halloween costumes.

It is better to conquer yourself than to win a thousand battles. Then the victory is yours. It cannot be taken from you, not by angels or by demons, heaven or hell. ~Buddha


  1. Haha! I hadn't looked at it that way, but you make a valid point. Kinda scary, though, huh? Guess for Halloween it was "mission accomplished".

  2. I read this to my husband and he belly laughed. You are so funny and have a keen eye for observation of the ordinary.

  3. How true...and this will date me, but I remember dressing up as a "beatnik" for Halloween one year when I was probably about 9. Little beret, drawn-on goatee, the works. I had to learn how to snap my fingers really loud.

  4. Thanks, Lisa and Linda!! And Dianna, I'm still laughing about that beatnik costume!!

  5. Yeah, cooooool, baby! Gimme some skin...!!! :)


Any return "messages" are appreciated!